TITLE 22. EXAMINING BOARDS
[…] Gov't Code, no repeal or amendment of another rule is required to offset any increased costs. Additionally, no repeal or amendment of another rule is required because the proposed rule is necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the residents of this state and because regulatory costs imposed by the Board on licensees is not expected to increase.

Even without the clarifying amendment, long-standing Board actions and policy assumes compliance with Tex. Occ. Code §351.353 that all initial patient visits must contain the ten findings and with Tex. Occ. Code §351.453 that states "An optometrist or therapeutic optometrist may not sign, or cause to be signed, an ophthalmic lens prescription without first personally examining the eyes of the person for whom the prescription is made."