TITLE 22. EXAMINING BOARDS
[…] As outlined in statute, these ten findings are to ensure the adequate examination of a patient. The rule does not set guidance for medical or routine refraction visits between a patient and an optometrist - only the initial visit for a prescription for contacts. The rule as currently written sets out that three of the ten findings during an initial visit must be performed by the licensed optometrist while the other seven findings may be delegated to an assistant with oversight by the licensed optometrist. Additionally, Texas Optometry Act §351.453 states "an optometrist or therapeutic optometrist may not sign, or cause to be signed, an ophthalmic lens prescription without first personally examining the eyes of the person for whom the prescription is made."

On November 3, 2023, the Board proposed clarifications to the rules as follows:

- The proposal will clarify that the optometrist or therapeutic optometrist is to "examine in-person" instead of "personally make" three of the ten findings during an initial visit for a contact lens prescription.